CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 J84683

9504.20.8000; 6116.93.0800

Ms. Jenny Davenport
Wal(Mart Stores, Inc
Mail Stop # 0410-L-32
601 N. Walton
Bentonville, Ark. 72716-0410

RE: The tariff classification of a pool table and parts from China.

Dear Ms. Davenport:

In your letter dated May 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a pool table, 2 cues, 1 set of billiard balls, 1 plastic triangle rack, 1 table brush, 1 PVC table cover, 2 pieces of chalk, gloves, 1 wall rack, 2 table spots, instruction sheets and a hook package. The gloves are constructed of finely knit nylon with the ring and little fingers exposed. The correct classification for all the items (with the exception of the gloves) will be in Chapter 95 of the HTS as articles, parts and accessories for billiards. Photographs were submitted, in lieu of samples, however, the gloves were part of the ruling request and will be returned to you, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the 1 set of billiard balls will be 9504.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles, parts and accessories for billiards, including pocket billiards: balls. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the 2 pieces of billiard chalk will be 9504.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles, parts and accessories for billiards...chalk. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the pool table will be 9504.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles, parts and accessories for billiards...tables. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the 2 cues, triangle rack, table brush, PVC cover for the table, wall rack, 2 table spots, instruction sheets and the hook package will be 9504.20.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles, parts and accessories for billiards...other, including parts and accessories. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the pool playing gloves will be 6116.93.0800, Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division